Beeac Presbyterian Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Dawn Missen, Colac & District Historical Society

The Honour Roll commemorates those connected to the church who served in World War One. It was unveiled in 1917 with additional names being added at a later date.

A special service was held on Sunday afternoon in the Presbyterian Church, when the Honor Roll was unveiled by the Rev. Alex. Yule, of St. Kilda, formerly a pastor of the Beeac Church. The rev. gentleman spoke of his pleasure in being present, and his pride at being formerly associated with these young men, who had responded so nobly to the call, and had proved equal to the traditions of their race. The Honor Roll, which is of polished oak and of a special design, had the names of twenty young men, who had been formerly associated with the church and Sunday school. Others who are about to leave the country will shortly be added. Opposite to those who made the supreme sacrifice, a gold star is placed.
Colac Herald (VIC), 23rd May 1917.

Address:53a Main Street, St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Beeac, 3251