St Patrick`s College Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

St. Patrick's College, Ballarat. HONOUR BOARD UNVEILED. A handsome marble slab, recording the names of 210 old collegians who served in the war, was unveiled at St. Patrick's College one afternoon last week. Dr. Rowan, retiring president, introduced the newly-elected president, Dr. Spring, and called on him to unveil the honour roll erected by the old collegians. Dr. Spring said they knew that to some extent the roll was incomplete. It was placed in one of the most conspicuous places in tbe college to honour those who went to the war and those who died there, and they hoped it would be still looked upon with reverence when none of those now there remained. He requested Bro. Keniry, the Principal, to accept the honour roll.

Mayor Elsworth said that was one more of the memorials in this city in honour of those who fought and died. Perhaps in no part of Australia, or perhaps in no part of the world, had so much been done to memorialise what the soldier of Australia had done. He was sure the Australian people would do all in their power to prevent warfare being conducted as it was in the recent war. He congratulated all concerned in having that beautiful memorial erected. Mr. M. Baird, M.L.A., Chief Secretary, said the public schools of Australia did magnificently in the Great War. He congratulated the school on its fine record— 210 who fought, 26 who died. They paid their tribute to honour to those who lost their boys in the war, but he was sure their sorrow was brightened by the knowledge that their loss has not been in vain. Mr. F. Brawn, M.L.C., Mr. A. Bell, M.L.C., Mr. R. McGregor. M.L.A., and Mr. A. W. Bennett (president of the Returned Soldiers' Association) also spoke. The Rev. Bro. Keniry (Principal of the college) said he accepted the gift of the honour board with mingled feelings of pride and sorrow. It would serve as a monument for future generations, and would serve as an incentive to others to do their duly in the same way should Australia require it. He congratulated the old boys on having the memorial erected. He was pleased so many of our civic representatives were present, and he wished also to thank the Chief Secretary.
Advocate (Melbourne), 4 May 1922.

Address:1431 Sturt Street , St Patrick`s College, Ballarat, 3350