Yarragon State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden honour roll commemorates former teachers and students of the school who served in World War One.

YARRAGON. On Saturday; the 7th inst., a very interesting ceremony took place at the State school, when the "Honor Roll" of teachers and pupils of the school was unveiled. Cr. Bayley, President of the shire, presided, and after opening with the National Anthem, Kipling's "Recessional" was sung. The Chairman introduced the Hon. J. E. Mackey, who delivered a most interesting and stirring address, which also contained much which was likely to be new to the bulk of those present, as he spoke of many things little known before the armistice was signed. Naturally, he emphasised the achievements of the Australians in Gallipoli, Amiens and elsewhere, and altogether gave a very comprehensive history of the part played by our boys in the war.

Mr. F. Starr, late head teacher, now stationed at Healesville, who returned for the occasion, also spoke. His address, also was well worth hearing, as evidenced by the marked appreciation of the audience. The actual unveiling was performed by Mr. J. Pearson, of whose sons the names of three appear on the board as killed. At intervals the children sang "My Native Land, "Men of Anzac" and "God Bless our Soldiers." They also stood and saluted the Honor Roll. The children acquitted themselves well all through their singing being excellent.  Mr. Granesse, head teacher, thanked all who had assisted in the function. The singing of the National Anthem and "God Bless our Splendid Men" closed the proceedings, after which parents of those whose names were on the roll and also visitors were entertained at afternoon tea. Over 80 names have been received as entitled to enrolment and it is expected a few more will yet be handed in.
West Gippsland Gazette (Warragul, Vic.), 17 December 1918.

Address:Rollo Street, Yarragon Primary School., Yarragon, 3823