Eumungerie Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

The marble honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

The citizens of Eumungerie initially thought to erect a monument to those who had served in the Great War.  Funds were collected and it was decided to endow a bed in the Dubbo District Hospital called "The Eumungerie Fallen Soldiers' Bed". The final act to commemorate those in World War One had been to unveil a marble tablet in the Eumungerie Presbyterian Hall in July 1923.

The Eumungerie Presbyterian Hall was filled to overflowing on Wednesday afternoon with local residents, visitors and returned soldiers from a wide area of the countryside, and school children. The occasion was one of deep solemnity, coupled with glorious remembrance, namely, the unveiling of a marble tablet to the memory ot those who, going from Eumungerie, gave their services to their country in the great war. Mr. G.J. Thompson was the chairman of the gathering, and with him on the platform was Mrs. C. W. Brown, senr., of Branston, who performed the unveiling ceremony.
The Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate (NSW), 13 July 1923.

Address:Railway Street, Eumungerie Coboco RSS & ALIA Memorial Hall, Eumungerie, 2831