Marshall Mount Public School Ex-Pupils Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students who served in World War One.

Marshall Mount Public School, which was tastefully decorated, was, on Saturday evening, the scene of a large and enthusiastic gathering, the occasion being the unveiling of its Roll of Honor. The opening speaker was Mr. H. Lamond, who said it was only fitting that these rolls of honor should be placed throughout the length and breadth of our land to preserve the glorious memories of our men, but the greater memorial would be in the hearts of the people who recognised the sacrifice they made and revered them for it (Applause.)

Mr Bell, ex-teacher, who for some 23 years had charge of the school, and under whose tuition many lads whose names appeared on the roll of honor, passed their school days fittingly performed the unveiling ceremony. The removal of the Commonwealth flag with which it was draped, revealed a roll of honor of polished maple on which some twenty names, were inscribed.
South Coast Times and Wollongong Argus (NSW),

Address:Marshall Mount Road, Marshall Mount Hall, Marshall Mount, 2530