Onaunga District Council Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Onaunga Roll of Honour : 02-March-2013
Photographs supplied by Mal Yeates

The honour roll commemorates those from the Onaunga Council District who served in World War One.

Ever since the outbreak of war the local branches of the various patriotic funds have worked zealously in numerous ways to raise funds and to provide comforts for the boys at the front. With the same worthy object in view, the local Red Cross branch arranged a strawberry fete and concert, which was held on Saturday last. A movement was initiated some little time ago also, to present a roll of honor to the Onaunga district Council by the residents of this district, bearing the names of all those brave lads who have enlisted from this neighborhood to fight for King and country.

Mr. J. M. Hudd, the energetic sec. of the above branch, canvassed the district for subscriptions and his efforts met with most enthusiastic support which resulted in the purchase of a beautiful bronze tablet. Saturday was deemed as a most fitting day to unveil the tablet, and arrangements were made for Lady Butler to perform the ceremony, and a large gathering assembled to witness the function which was held at the Council Hall. Mr. Ben. Wundersitz presided, and owing to the unavoidable absence of Lady Butler, asked Mrs. Laffer to declare the fete open.  Mr. S. Beavis, on behalf of the residents then asked the Hon. A. H. Peake to unveil and present the roll of honor to the Onaunga Council.
The Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA), 24 November 1916.

Address:Callington Road, Richardson Woodchester Hall, Woodchester, 5255