Mount Crawford Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Ferguson

The honour roll commemorates those from the Mount Crawford district who served in World War One. The roll includes the names of four nurses.

An earlier roll was unveiled on 3rd February 1917 by Lady Galway in the Williamstown Hall and listed the names of 63 men who enlisted from the district. It is unknown by Monument Australia if this is the present roll with additional names being added at later dates.

The Mount Crawford Roll of Honour shows a list of 90 names, including four nursing sisters. The Roll is neatly mounted on an excellent piece of wood carving that reveals the two flags in union, and two Metford rifles support the Roll. The work was executed by Mrs. Wilde, wife of the District Clerk, and is a handsome production.
Bunyip (Gawler), 28th February 1919.

Address:Queen Street & Memorial Drive, Soldier`s Memorial Institute, Williamstown, 5351