Langhorne Creek Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Thehonour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

November 4. The new soldiers' memorial at Langhorne's Creek was opened by his Excellency the Governor (Sir Winston Dugan) yesterday afternoon, in the presence of about 800 people. The Governor was met by the committee of the hall—Messrs. H. Howard (chairman), A. B. Potts (secretary), S. G. Brown. F. J. H. Cleggett and L. Hender. The Commissioner of Public Works (Mr. Hudd), Mr. Cowan M.L.C., and Mr. Heggaton, M.P. were also present. A guard of honor was formed of returned soldiers, girl guides, boy scouts, and school children. Mr. H.A. Follett was in charge of the returned soldiers, the Rev. H. Woolnough the scouts, and Mesdames M. D. Richardson and A. Caldwell the guides.

The Governor was welcomed by Mr. Howard. The Governor congratulated the committee and the people of the district on having established such a fine memorial in honor of the soldiers who served in the Great War. The building would make a useful addition to the town. He declared the hall open and then inspected it. Afternoon tea was provided under the supervision of Mrs. Howard, assisted by Mesdames A. B. Potts. F. J. H. Cleggett. and H. A. Follett. Before leaving the hall, Sir Winston Dugan unveiled the honor roll, which showed that 37 men had enlisted from the district. He asked that the schoni children should be granted a holiday in honor of the event.
Advertiser (Adelaide, SA), 5 November 1934.

Address:Bridge & Meechi Roads, Langhorne Creek Memorial Hall, Langhorne Creek, 5255