Star of Freedom Tent No. 4 Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by South Australian History Network – Public Domain

The honour roll commemorates members from the Hindmarsh Star of Freedom Tent No 4 of the Independent Order of Rechabites who served in World War One.

A roll of honour containing the names of 81 members of the Star of Freedom Tent. No. 4, Hindmarsh, Independent Order of Rechabites, was unveiled on Wednesday evening in the lodge room of the local Rechabite Hall. The D.C.R. (Bro T.Turner) presided over a crowded attendance, which included the Mayor (Mr. J. F. King) and several other members of the town council. In performing the ceremony, the Hon. F. W. Coneybeer. M.P., expressed the hope that the roll would act as an inspiration to all associated with Rechabitism, and would serve to keep fresh the memory of those men who had been prepared to answer the call when it had been made for right, freedom, and country.
The Register (Adelaide), 8 May 1919.

Address:Hindmarsh Place, Hindmarsh Historical Society, Hindmarsh, 5007