Bruce Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The hall commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Bruce decked itself with flags on Friday in honor of the laying of the foundation stone of the Memorial Hall by Mr. Arthur H. Abbot. The new building is to be of reinforced concrete, and will be situated not far from the railway-station, on a block of land generously given by Mr. Fred. H. Lehmann. It is being erected in honor of men from the district who made the supreme sacrifice in the great war. The weather was unfavorable, but there was a good representative gathering, many people coming from long distances.  Eloquent speeches were delivered by Mr. J. Gordon Fraser, Mr. G. H. Voigt (president of the trust), and Mr. N. Dixon, secretary of the movement. Responses on behalf of the Returned Soldiers' Association were made by Messrs J. D. Martin (the contractor) and T. O'Reilly.  Over £60 was placed on the foundation stone.
Express and Telegraph (Adelaide), 8 September 1922.

A large number of people assembled at Bruce on the evening of October 10 to be present at the opening of the Bruce Memorial. There were a good number of people present from Quorn, Wilmington, Round Hill and Hammond. The honour of declaring the hall open, was conferred on Mr. G. H. Voight, who, in a happy speech, performed the ceremony, and hoped that all present would spend a happy evening, and that it would be one of the many enjoyable times they anticipated spending in the new hall. The residents of Bruce are to be highly complimented on their splendid efforts in raising approximately £400 in two and a half years, thus leaving only £200 to be paid before the hall is free of debt. The contractor for the building—Mr. J. D. Martin—deserves great praise for the many efforts he put forth to secure the success of the evening, and he is also to be complimented on the fine appearance of the hall, which is indeed a credit to his workmanship as the building adds dignity to the town of Bruce.
Quorn Mercury (SA), 27 October 1922.

Address:Railway Terrace South, Bruce, 5433