Elder Smith & Company Limited Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from Elder Smith and Company Limited who served in World War One. It was the gift of Peter Waite.

Another practical illustration of Mr. Peter Waite's philanthrophy and public spiritedness was witnessed at the offices of Elder, Smith. & Co. Limited, on Tuesday afternoon, when a magnificent bronze roll of honour, given by the veteran Chairman of Directors of this world-famed service, was unveiled by Miss L. Waite in the pre sence of a large assemblage, included among which were all the members of the board of directors.

Mr. Barr Smith remarked that they had gathered to do honour to the gallant members of their staff who had volunteered for the defence of their country against a malevolent aggressor.  They all felt it a great honour to belong to a company upon the staff of which was included 186 gallant gentlemen who had been willing to run the risk of loss of life, give up all comforts, and abandon their personal pursuits in order to join the ranks of Great Britain in the defence of the Empire.

This honour roll is possibly the finest and largest ornamental bronze casting in Australia. Mr. Bagot designed it after the Green Ionic order, and it is affixed to a background of New South Wales Rose Breccia Marble, which weighs 7 cwt. The roll itself is nearly a ton in weight, which indicates its massiveness. It is a triumphant exposition of local industry, and reflects credit upon A. W. Dobbie & Co., Ltd.
The Register (Adelaide), 12th January 1921

Address:27-39 Currie Street, Elder House, Adelaide , 5000