The Howard Pope GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The Howard Pope Garden commemorates World War One veterans and was dedicated on the 80th anniversary of the Armistice of 1918.

The garden was named after World War One veteran Howard Pope. Howard was awarded the Legion d'Honneur (Fr) by the French Government at the Australian National Memorial, on the 4th July 1998  to mark the appreciation of the French Government during the 80th Anniversary year of the end of hostilities in the Great War.  While travelling with the official party he remarked that he came through the period from late 1917 onwards without a scratch while many around him were killed or wounded, a fact that played on his mind for years afterwards.

Howard passed away suddenly the following year (1999) having to that point remained relatively healthy and mobile.  A Memorial Service was conducted at the Repatriation Hospital at Daw Park in Adelaide's south, which was attended by many of the soldiers who had accompanied the veterans including Howard, to France the previous year.

Address:216 Daws Road, Repat Health Precinct, Repatriation General Hospital Chapel, Daw Park, 5041

Actual Event Start Date:11-November-1918