Streaky Bay Public School War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss / Chris McLaughlin

The stained glass window commemorates former students of the Streaky Bay School who died on active service in World War One. The window contains the student`s names and was unveiled at the school on 21 November 1919.

Memorial Window Unveiled.—At the Streaky Bay public school yesterday morning a fine tribute was paid to the memory of eight old scholars who lost their lives in the European war, when a beautifully designed stained glass memorial window was unveiied. The proceedings commenced at eleven o'clock, when a memorial service was conducted by the Revs. G. B. G. Dainty and A. Dyer. Over a hundred adults were present, and nearly twenty returned soldiers—most of whom were old scholars—attended in uniform and were paraded by Lieut. O. L. Campbell, M.M. The head teacher (Mr S. R. Oborn) in introductory remarks said the gathering was for the purpose of affording the children an opportunity of paying a lasting tribute to the memory of those who are gone.

The window to be unveiled was purchased entirely through the efforts of the children, not a single penny being collected for the purpose. The service started with the singing of the hymn, " Now the laborer's task is o'er," which was followed by special prayers by the Rev. Dainty. Another hymn was sung, and the window was then unveiled by Miss Alva Barns, daughter of one of the old scholars whose name appears on the window. "The Last Post" was sounded by Misses Williams and Simmons.

The window is about 3 ft. square. The Union Jack and the Australian flag occupies a prominent position at the top of the window, together with a replica of the rising sun; in the centre is an oval with the words "died on active service" printed on it,  while on either side appears the names the countries in which the Australians have seen service. At the bottom of the window is a shield bearing the names of the men in whose memory it has been erected. The border comprises the school colors, yellow and red. The names on the shield are P. D. Barns, F. B.Kent, F. Oswald, T. W. Hill, F. F. B. Bockelberg, C. Godlee, A. G. Gilligan, and G. Williams. Rev. Dyer delivered a short address to the children after which the proceedings terminated with the singing of the National Anthem.
West Coast Sentinel (Streaky Bay, SA ), 22 November 1919.

Address:42 Montgomerie Terrace, Streaky Bay National Trust Museum, Streaky Bay , 5680