Eudlo Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Clive Plater

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

A very successful gathering took place in the Eudlo hall on October 26th on the occasion of unveiling our honour board. The board is a splendid piece of workmanship by Messrs. Adams and Harman (fruitgrowers in this district) who have generously donated the board for the Eudlo rate payers and progress association. The board is made of red cedar. It contains the names of 29 lads who have answered the country's call, five of whom have paid the supreme sacrifice. Long before 8 pm. every inch of seating accommodation had been filled, in spite of ihe fact that the committee, acting on a suggestion from Mr. H. T. Blanch, had several boards removed from the front of the hall, and had erected a platform giving extra seating accomodation to 30 or 40 people.

During the proceedings Mr. Jas. Forsyth M.L.A. in a stirring address spoke of the splendid work being done by the boys at the front, and of the cause for which Great Britain and her allies were fighting. In closing his  remarks,  Mr. Forsyth, called upon Mr Snell and Mr. Harris (both father of fallen boys), to unveil the board while every one in the packed hall rose and joined in singing the National Anthem.
Chronicle and North Coast Advertiser (Qld), 5th October 1917.

Address:Rosebed Street, Eudlo Community Hall, Eudlo, 4554