Woolwich Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates the men from the Woolwich parish who served in World War One.

The Governor (Lord Wakehurst) attended a special service at St Johns Church of England, Woolwich, yesterday afternoon and unveiled an Honour Roll. The honour roll made at Cockatoo Dock is of Australian timber. Lord Wakehurst said he had been informed that although the parish of Woolwich was the smallest in the diocese, the number of men who enlisted was greater in propoition to its size than that from any other parish. The Governor inspected a guard of honour of returned soldiers of the district under Mr F. D. Meares, president of the Hunters Hill branch of the Returned Soldiers' League.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 4 October 1937.

Note: The roll was formerly in St John`s Church, Woolwich which has been sold and is now believed to be held at All Saints, Hunters Hill.

Address:Ambrose Street, All Saints Anglican Church, Hunters Hill, 2110

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd October, 1937