St Andrew`s Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One. The roll consists of two honour boards listing over 400 names.

Divine service at St. Andrew's Church of England, Summer Hill, yesterday morning was marked by the unveiling by his Excellency the State Governor of honour boards containing the names of 412 soldiers, 71 of whom made the supreme sacrifice. There was a large attendance. Sir Walter Davidson, who was accompanied by Dame Margaret Davidson, was received by a guard of honour formed of returned soldiers and Ashfield district cadets, under Major Shilllngton, M L.A. As his Excellency entered the church the choir and the congregation, accompanied by the organ and the Ashfield District Band, under Mr. E.A. Searle, a returned soldier, sang the National Anthem. For the occasion the chancel was decorated with wreaths, Union Jacks, and Commonwealth flags. The flag which the late Lieutenant F. W. Callaway carried at Lone Pine formed a drape for the pulpit.

The two honour boards at the western end of the church were covered by Union Jacks. Between these unadorned designs in oak and maple was the fine bronze memorial to John Paton, V.C., of the 93rd Sutherland Highlanders-a veteran hero of the Indian Mutiny and the Crimea, who died in his 80th year in April, 1911. Canon Langford Smith was assisted in the impressive service by his curate (Rev. Leland Parsons) and the Rev. T. W. Harvey, who served in the war as a chaplain. Mr. G. Vern Barnett was at the organ. The Mayor and aldermen of Ashfield had seats near the chancel. His Excellency, having unveiled the honour boards, said it was fitting that the district honour roll should be unveiled in the presence of men who had been warriors, and of boys who would be warriors if the call came to them in their manhood as it came in 1914, when the safety of the Commonwealth was imperilled. The Australians who took part in the Gallipoli campaign, and who faced the enemy in France and in Flanders, fought like gentlemen-like men who had an ancestry of freedom and were proud of it. They saved the Commonwealth and they helped to save the British Empire.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  2 May 1921.

Address:2 Henson Street, Summer Hill Church (St Andrew`s), Summer Hill, 2130