St Matthew`s Anglican Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One. The church is now a private residence and the roll is now located at the Memorial Hall.

The wooden honour roll is in the form of a display cabinet with two doors. When the doors are open, the list of names is visible across three panels.

Captain Chaplain F. W. Rettie, of St. John's, Boorowa, unveiled and dedicated an elegantly polished maple Honor Board at St. Matthew's Church of England, Rye Park, on Sunday afternoon last. The church was overcrowded with relatives and friends of those whose names appeared on the board, and the beautiful dedication ceremony was performed while the congregation stood with heads bowed. Nurse Richmond's name heads the list, and the Rev. Rettie spoke in glowing terms of the heroic sacrifices our noble nurses have made during the war.

The other names appearing on either of the board are — J. E. Silk, Joseph Silk, R. Mewburn, A. Mewburn, O. M. Styles, A. Keefe, W. Keefe, A. T. Noakes, R. E. Wilson, G. S. Perks, D. Perks, Reg. Gorham, F. Mallyon, A. H. Horton, S. Palmer, J. Palmer, Sid Gorham, Frank Scott, Jas. Sheldrick, A. Howes, N. Howes, R. Howes ; whilst the middle partition of the shrine, under the following inscription : ' Greater love hath no contains the names of— J. E. Silk, 19-8-1616. R. Mewburn, 26-9-1917. A. Mewburn, 5-11-1917. Abe Keefe, 22-8-1918. A. T. Noakes, 18-5-1917. Frank Scott, 11-8-1918. A. Howes, — .
Burrowa News (NSW), 3 January 1919.

Address:Yass St, Rye Park Memorial Hall, Rye Park, 2586