Rye Park Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

Rye Park. Honor Roll Unveiled. On Saturday, October 2nd, at 4 o'clock there was a large attendance at the Soldier's Memorial Hall, the purpose of the gathering being to unveil the marble Honor Roll just placed in the building. The first part of the proceeding was the unfurling of a flag donated by Mr. William Southwell, Epping. The flag was unfurled by Mr. Jabez Southwell and a few appropriate words were spoken by Mr. V. Champion. The gathering then entered the Memorial Hall, which was comfortably filled, and after singing "O God Our Help in Ages Past," the Honor Roll was unveiled by Mrs. Silk and Mrs. W. Noakes, mothers of fallen soldiers.

Whilst the audience remained standing, the Rev. F. Rettie read the names inscribed on the Roll. Afterwards the meeting was briefly addressed by the Revs. Rankin, Gibson and Rettie. Mr. Horton, on behalf of the committee, thanked those who assisted, and announced that the Roll was unveiled free of debt. The function closed with "God Save the King."
Burrowa News (NSW), 15 October 1926.

Address:Yass Street, Rye Park Memorial Hall, Rye Park , 2586