Lodge St Andrew Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The white marble honour roll commemorates the members of Lodge St Andrew who enlisted in World War One.  It has mainly gold and black lettering with a heading of a gold Square and Compass, and gold Masonic Blazing Stars.

In connection with the annual function of the installation of the Worshipful Master elect for the ensuing term, the members of Lodge St. Andrew, No. 56, U.G.L. of N.S.W., last Friday had quite a red letter day. Not only was there a general attendance of members of the lodge, but many Masons unattached or belonging to other lodges far and near were present. The Installing Master on this occasion was no less a dignitary than the Most Worshipful the Grand Master of the U.G.L. of N.S.W., W.Thompson, Esq., M.L.A., who, by-the-by, is a native of this town, being one of the sons of the late J. B. Thompson, formerly representing the Queanbeyan electorate in Parliament. The Grand Master was attended by other Grand Lodge Officers. Opportunity was taken of his presence to entrust the Grand Master with the unveiling of the Honor Roll recently erected in the Masonic Hall, to perpetuate the memory and the loyalty of those members of Lodge St. Andrew who had volunteered for active service with the Allies in the Great War now progressing to a sooner or later, but certain, victory against the disturbers of the world's peace and prosperity. The ceremony was performed in open Lodge and is, therefore, a matter "tabooed" to the outside public.

It may be stated, nothwithstanding, that it contains the following names : Wr. Bro. P. J. F. Pidgeon, Rev. Bro. G. H. Hirst, and Bros. W. H. Bryant, J. W. Butt, H. R. Cadden, D. Christie, F. J. Curl, F. T. Davies, E. W. Friend, C. W. Harcourt, E. M. Jackson, H. O. Landon, F. T. Newsen, S.L. Roberts, A. Smith, H. G. McIntosh, J. S. Southwell, A. E. Yates. and C. T. Young. This list of Masonic volunteers represents 25 per cent of the membership. It may be added that the entablature is of white marble, the material donated by the present Wor. Master of the Lodge, while the sculpture (which is of high-class workmanship) is the work and voluntary contribution of Br. Pedersen, a visiting Brother, and on the staff of Messrs. O. W. Cartwright and Son, of Young, who have a branch of their monumental works here in Queanbeyan. Three of the above, viz., Captain A. E. Yates, W H. Bryant and A. Smith, have been killed in action, their names being duly engrossed on the Sacred Scroll of the Lodge.
Queanbeyan Age and Queanbeyan Observer (NSW),

Address:258 Crawford Street, 1st Floor, Masonic Temple, Queanbeyan, 2620