Merriwagga Soldiers Memorial Uniting ChurchPrint Page Print this page

The Merriwagga Soldiers Memorial Uniting Church was formerly the Presbyterian Church which was erected to commemorate those who served in World War One. The church was opened on the 19th June 1929.

On Wednesday, February 27, the foundation stone of the Merriwagga Soldiers' Memorial Church was laid by Mr. A. McArthur. A large gathering attended the ceremony, all portions of the district being represented. Rev. Mr. Mackie, of Hay, blessed the foundation stone, and thanked Mr. McArthur for his generous gift of the land on which the Church is being erected.

The Church, when completed will be a fine building, and is a most important step in the progress of Merriwagga. An adjournment was made to the Public Hall, where the function was commenced by prayer and the singing of several hymns.

Mr. A. McArthur thanked those present for the great honor they had conferred on him in asking him to lay the foundation stone of Merriwagga Soldiers' Memorial Presbyterian Church. The Church was aptly named, as it was owing to returned soldiers settling on the land thrown open to them in the locality that Merriwagga came into existence.

Mr. J. E. Teague, on behalf of the Press ("Hillston Spectator,'') said it was always a pleasure to publish the doings of the district, but unfortunately it was not always possible to be personally represented. He would ask the secretaries of the various bodies to furnish the paper with accounts of their activities. Their Church was an asset to the township and district of Merriwagga. He thought that no more fitting memorial could be erected to the sacred memory of those who fought and died for the honor of their country.
Excerpt from Hillston Spectator and Lachlan River Advertiser (NSW), 7 March 1929.

Address:Marne & Fingal Streets, Merriwagga, 2652