Luddenham Methodist Church Roll Of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled in 1917 with additional names being added at a later date.

Luddenham Methodist Church was packed to the doors on the occasion of the unveiling of the Honor Roll for the local heroes. The names on the Roll are those whose homes were in the postal area at the outbreak of the war viz.: Cecil W R Howlett, Stanley L Howlett, Henry G Forbes, Leslie G King, Richard A. Haynes, George E White, Fred G Eaton, Sister A Morehead, Cecil B V Peck, Henry J King Alfred G Roots, Reg J Adams, Reg W Haynes, George H Freeburn, John E Ahearn, Walter W Fuller, Frank G Fuller. Mrs R Howlett (a native of Luddenham, and the mother of the first two recruits from there, one of whom had paid the great penalty) was called upon to perform the chief function; she remarked that it was with joy, mingled with pain, that she performed this pleasing duty.

The cord was then released which held the fine Union Jack (the gift of scholars ot Luddenham Kent, England, to the local school), and the Roll was uncovered, exhibiting splendid design and workmanship. Mr J Morehead (the father of the one Sister on the Roll) thanked Mrs Howlett for unveiling the Roll ; and Mr James Duncan of Bringelly also addressed the assemblage. The good erection of the Roll was due to the work of Mr F Emery.
Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW), 11 August 1917.

Address:The Northern Road, Luddenham Uniting Church, Luddenham, 2743