Glenbrook Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The roll of honour commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

The annual public school picnic was held on Saturday, 10th instant, when, despite the gloomy and foreboding weather conditions of the forenoon, the afternoon was ideal spring. The large attendance bore ample testimony of the popularity of this annual reunion. The catering was of first quality, while the prizes were such as to cause keen competition in the varied athletic programme submitted. A special feature was that no child, pupil, or visitor left without some memento of the occasion.

During the afternoon the Roll of Honor erected in the schoolroom was unveiled by Cr Riches, when rousing patriotic speeches were delivered by Mr Jack Lee, Crs S Walker (President of Shire), Savage and Riches. This monument is of most artistic design — being of polished maple, and containing the names of 25 local heroes, several of whom have made the supreme sacrifice. At the conclusion of the ceremony Mr T E G Smith, on behalf of the senior pupils, presented Mr Wurth (the teacher) with a handsome pipe, as a token of their appreciation of his interest in their welfare. After partaking of refreshments, the large gathering dispersed; and so came to an end one of the most successful functions ever held in Glenbrook.

The following ladies and gentlemen were untiring in their efforts to make the day the great success it was: Mesdames Lee Gilbertson, Wurth, Barnard, Sturrock, Kelsey, and Misses Riches and Flew, Messrs Jack Lee, T E G Smith, Wurth, L Wood, J Mullens, Arthur, and Cr Riches.
Nepean Times (Penrith, NSW ), 24 November 1917.

Address:Woodville Street, Glenbrook Public School, Glenbrook, 2773