Frederickton Memorial AvenuePrint Page Print this page

The Frederickton Memorial Avenue of Camphor Laurel trees was planted by Frederickton townspeople in 1919 to commemorate the town’s World War One veterans.

The plantings formed an avenue of trees on the southern approach to the Frederickton ferry across the Macleay River, and continued from the crossing along the current highway to the war memorial. The avenue now survives in two parts, an avenue along Frederickton Ferry Road on the south side of the river, and an alignment of trees on the west side of the Pacific Highway within Frederickton.

This avenue of trees will be impacted by the proposed Kempsey By-pass.

Frederickton, placid, somnolent little village, nestling between two hills that afford splendid panoramic views of the Macleay valley, held a tree planting function on Wednesday last in memory of soldiers who fell, and in honour of soldiers returned. The fitting function was controlled by the Chairman of the Committee, Mr. R. J. Jamieson ; Miss Tina Debenham was Hon. Secretary, and Mrs. S. R. J. Lancaster (President of Frederickton Welcome Home Committee) was also an active worker.

Mr. W. J. Seargeant had the trees all planted in readiness for the formal ceremony, and Messrs S. Wedlock, Geo. Keast and others helped in a dozen different ways. The extent of the preliminary work can be gauged by the fact that 58 trees were planted in all— 26 at East Frederickton and 32 in the town proper. Each tree guard comprised 20 rails, and the corner posts were obtained by cutting 10 x 5 railway sleepers down the centre. A large number of the trees were camphor laurels, and silky oaks ; buttonwoods and white cedar comprised the remainder.
Excerpt from The Macleay Chronicle (Kempsey, NSW),

Address:Great North Road, Frederickton Ferry Road, & Edgar Street, Frederickton, 2440