Ramornie Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The Ramornie Roll of Honour commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

Saturday afternoon, May 26, was a memorable one for Ramornie, the occasion being the unveiling of a roll of honor board as a lasting tribute to the memory of those who belong to that place and have enlisted. The hall which was tastefully decorated with the Allies' flags and evergreens, was packed, standing room only being available, each one present eager to show their appreciation of the noble heroes who so short a while ago were with them and are now on the battlefields of France, helping to keep the old flag of liberty flying. Some of them are sleeping their long sleep over there. The ceremony was somewhat of a solemn nature, and commenced by singing hymn 376, "O God of Love, O King of Peace."  Prayers were then said by Rev. L. Gray for the soldiers and sailors of our Empire, the sick and wounded, and the fallen.

The chairman asked Mrs. Winkler, whose son Charlie was the first from Ramornie to pay the great price, to come forward, and as the audience rose with bowed heads the much-affected mother drew back the Union Jack, and Commonwealth flags, and 45 names of gallant lads showed out.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 23 June 1917.

Address:Orara Street, Eatonsville Public Hall, Eatonsville, 2460