Methodist Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The honour roll commemorates those from the former Methodist Church who served in World War One.

At the Deniliquin Church on Sunday evening, August 4th, occasion was taken of the fourth anniversary of the war by the appropriate function of unveiling an honour roll containing the names of the "boys" who were members of the church. The ceremony, which was performed by Whitelock, was a most impressive one, and was witnessed by a large number of members of the church and friends. At the conclusion of the unveiling the Rev. E. Foster delivered an eloquent address. The roll of honour was presented by Mr. A. J. Whitelock. It is of polished cedar in a pretty design, and was the work of Mr. A. J. Whitelock, jun., the names of the soldiers (in gold lettering) being written by Mr. Frank Burchfield.
The Methodist (Sydney, NSW), 24 August 1918.

Address:Poictiers & Edwardes Streets, Uniting Church, Deniliquin, 2710

Designer:Mr A. J. Whitelock Junior
Artist:Mr Frank Burchfield

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 4th August, 1918

Roll of Honour

No greater love

For freedom`s cause

European War

1914 - 1919

Plaque :

This 1st World War Honour Roll was removed from the former Methodist Church on formation of the Uniting Church, 22nd June 1977

Source: NRWM, MA