Albion Park Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

On Monday last there was a large attendance of interested ladies and gentlemen at the Council Chamber, Albion Park, for the purpose of taking part in the unveiling of a very artistically finished honor roll, containing the names of 86 heroes, who went forth at the call of the Empire, twelve of whom have made the supreme sacrifice. The Mayor (Ald. W. C. Dunster) presided, and in his opening remarks referred to the number that had enlisted from the municipality, which compared favorably with any other part of the State. He regretted that a number of the heroes, whose names appeared on the board, had made the supreme sacrifice. The chairman then called upon Mr. M. Morton, M.L.A., to perform the ceremony of unveiling the honor roll.
Illawarra Mercury (Wollongong, NSW), 17 January 1919.

Address:108 Tongarra Road, Centenary Hall , Albion Park, 2527