Queenscliff Memorial Hall TabletPrint Page Print this page

Queenscliff Memorial Tablet : December 2013
Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The stone tablet taken from the original war memorial hall which was dedicated on the 12th January 1922 and demolished to make way for the present hall in 1957. The original war memorial hall was erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. A framed notice gives the history of the tablet.

Under adverse weather conditions the ceremony of laying the foundation stone of the new hall at Queenscliff erected to the memory of those soldiers who had made the supreme sacrifice, was performed by Capt. E. Morley, M.L.A., on Thursday afternooon  A representative number of townspeople assembled. Mr. A.Vickars president of the local sub-branch of R.S.S.I.L spoke on matters concerning the new hall. He said that when the new building was completed it would be free from debt, although no funds would be available for furnishings.

Cr. Guy apologised for the absence of the Mayor. Cr. R. Thomson, on behalf  of the Queenscliff people thanked Capt. Morley for attending. The latter said he considered it a great honour to perfom such an important ceremony. He was proud to carry out the task in the district in which he had spent many of his early years. He paid tribute to the splendid war service of the town in men, money and service. The ceremony of laying the stone was then carried out. Capt Morley declaring the stone to be "well and truly laid in honor of the glorious dead." The proceedings terminated with the singing of the National Anthem.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic) 5 August 1921.

Address:9 King Street, Queenscliff-Point Lonsdale RSL , Queenscliff, 3225