St Matthias Organ & Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The Organ and honour roll commemorate those from the church who served in World War One.

The organ of St Matthias was imported and installed in the church in 1877.  In 1919 C.W Leggo added a new case to the organ. This wooden casing allowed for the creation of an honour roll down the organ’s right hand side.

A great congregation attended the memorial service at St. Matthias' Church, Paddington, yesterday morning, when the memorial organ was dedicated by the Archbishop of Sydney (Dr. Wright) and a roll of honour was unveiled by Brigadier-General Martin, representing the State Commandant, Major-General Lee, who was too ill to attend.

The honour roll contains the names of over 300 officers and men connected with the Church, of whom 101 have died on active service. Amongst the names inscribed are those of Brigadier-General Holmes and Lieut.-Col. Pye, D.S.O. Archbishop Wright delivered an address based on the text, "The joy of the Lord is your strength."
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 29 September 1919.

Address:471 - 475 Oxford Street, St Matthias Church, Paddington, 2021