Ilford Methodist Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The marble honour roll, erected on the 50th anniversary of the opening of the church, commemorates the descendants of the founders of the church who served in World War One.

The jubilee services take place on November 4. The Rev B J Meek an ex minister in this circuit is expected to preach the jubilee sermon and will deliver an address at a public meeting on November 5. On this day a banquet is to be given in the church ground at 1.o`clock. What is expected to prove a most interesting part in the jubilee services is the unveiling of the marble honor roll in recognition of the services rendered their King and country by some 17 descendants of the Leader and Harris families, all of whose parents, if they themself did not also, nave worshipped in the old chapel at Ilford.

Mrs. George Harris has been asked to unveil the roll, and it is worthy to note that Mrs. Harris` male descendants of a military age, have answered the Empire`s call, and are now at the front, or have made the supreme sacrifice, or have been invalided home. Several prominent military and district identities besides clergy are expected to make an address at this public meeting.
Excerpt from Ilford Methodist Church Jubilee, Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW), 29 October 1917.

Address:14 Ilford Hall Road, Ilford Uniting Church, Ilford, 2849

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 5th November, 1917