Georgetown Mourns Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.  It was unveiled on the 17th May 1922 at the opening of the original Georgetown Memorial Hall.

The effort made by the Georgetown people in erecting a Soldiers Memorial Hall has had a most successful culmination. Characterised by whole-hearted enthusiasm, the community of town and district has worked with a single purpose and on Wednesday last, at the opening ceremony, which was conducted under most pleasing auspices, the acting-chairman (Mr J. Buchan) was able to announce that there remained but a sum of £160 to completely wipe out tbe liability, and furnish it.

Lieut.-Col. Parks peformed the ceremony of opening the Hall, and subsequently the unveiling of the red granite tablet on which were inscribed the names of the brave lads from the Georgetown district who had made the supreme sacrifice, was performed by Mrs A Wells, of Adelaide, mother of Ser geant G. E. Wells, who gave all, even to life itself, in the cause of
freedom.
Excerpt from Areas' Express (Booyoolee, SA), 19 May 1922.