St John`s Presbyterian Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One. It was unveiled in 1915.

In November 1916, a second honour board was unveiled which contained the names of 50 more men as well as the names of ladies who had enlisted as nurses.

St Johns Presbyterian Church, Essendon was crowded last night with a deeply interested congregation on the occasion of the unveiling of a roll of honour, on which are recorded the names of 48 men and three women who have gone from the congregation to serve the Empire. The Rev Alexander Stewart (minister of St John's) conducted the first part of the service, and preached an appropriate and eloquent sermon.

The unveiling ceremony was performed by the Moderator of the Presbyterian Church (the Right Rev W H Cooper). In welcoming the moderator the Rev A Stewart said that since the names had been inscribed on the roll others had been brought under his notice. If the war continued much longer they would require to have another honour roll erected.
Argus (Melbourne),  20 December 1915.

Address:Mount Alexander Road & Buckley Street, St John`s Church, Essendon, 3040