Geelong College Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students of the college who served in World War One.

Earl Stradbroke has accepted the invitation of the principal and council of Geelong College to unveil the war memorial honor tablets which will be presented to the college by the Old Boy Association on 9th June, the date of the old collegians' annual reunion.
Age (Melbourne), 19 May 1922.

Containing the names of 522 old boys who served in the European war, including 87 who fell, a handsome roll of honor was unveiled in the Norman Morrison Hall at Geelong College on June 8 (sic). Lord Stradbroke, the Governor, in performing the ceremony, said he had no doubt that many of those who had fallen would have been leaders of men had they been spared. A duty devolved upon those who were left. He hoped that the present Geelong Collegians would live up to the spirit which the names of the old boys on the honor roll had handed down to them. Before he left for Melbourne, Lord Stradbroke was photographed in a group of the present boys.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 17 June 1922.

Address:Talbot Street, Geelong College, Norman Morrison Memorial Hall, Newtown, 3220