Burnside Memorial HomePrint Page Print this page

The Burnside Memorial Home was erected by Sir James Burns as a special gift in memory of Australians who fought in World War One. The childrens home was designed to accomodate 70 children and a staff of officers and was erected at a cost of ₤15000.  The war memorial home was opened by the Governor General Lord Forster.

The building is located in the grounds of Uniting Care Burnside.

Yesterday afternoon the Governor-General and Lady Forster, who were attended by Captain Traill and Captain de la Cour, visited the Burnside Homes, Pennant Hills-road, Parramatta, to open the War Memorial Home and the Murdoch School. These two magnificent new buildings harmonised in style with the rest of the group. An oil painting by G. W Lambert of the founder of the homes Sir James Burns was unveiled in the Sargood Hall, and a mural tablet was placed there in memory of the late Rev J Kemp Bruce, who, it was stated, interested himself deeply in the establishment of the homes.

The War Memorial Home occupies a fine position on the outward shoulder of the Burnside ridge overlooking the valley of the Parramatta River. Built of brick and stone it is claimed to be one of the best, if not the best of the modern homes of its kind in the world. It was erected by Sir James Burns as his special gift in memory of the Australians who fought in the late war. It cost £15,000. It Is designed to accomodate 70 voting inmates and a staff of officers.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW),  22 April 1922.

Address:13 Blackwood Place, Uniting Care Burnside, Oatlands, 2117