H.M.A.S. AE2Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The plaque which commemorates the H.M.A.S. AE2 submarine and its link to Albany and the ANZAC`s was unveiled at the Pier of Remembrance in Albany on Sunday 24th April 2011. The bronze plaque aims to serve as a permanent reminder of the Gallipoli campaign and the encounter between the AE2 and the Turkish torpedo boat Sultanhisar.

On 19 December 1914 AE2 departed Sydney en route for Albany in Western Australia, where she joined the 2nd Convoy of AIF troops assembling in King George's Sound. H.M.A.S. AE2 was the first Allied submarine to penetrate the Dardanelles, making its way through the narrows on the morning ANZAC soldiers landed at ANZAC Cove.

AE2 became the first Royal Australian Navy warship to conduct a torpedo attack against an enemy warship. But after five days she finally fell to Ottoman gunfire of the Sultanhisar and was scuttled (sunk). Her commander, HG ‘Dacre’ Stoker, and crew were captured and spent the rest of the war as prisoners of the Ottoman Empire. The AE2 lay in the Sea of Marmara, unseen, until 1998 when she was discovered, intact, 73 metres underwater in present day Turkey.

Address:Princess Royal Drive, Pier of Remembrance, Anzac Peace Park, Albany, 6330

Designer:Dr Ross Bastiaan