Appin Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll, with names in gold and Australian Flags mounted either side,  commemorates former students and citizens of Appin who served in World War One.

This is a replica of the original Honour Roll that was unveiled on the 11th October 1919 which disappeared by the 1990's.

The unveiling of the Appin Public School Honor Roll took place on Saturday afternoon last at the Appin Public School. Rev. Mr. Armitage, Rector of St. Peters Church Campbelltown, unveiled the Roll in the presence of a very large and representative gathering. Mr. Armitage in addressing the gathering spoke in high terms of the boys from Appin and district who had made their sacrifice to fight for their country-; he related numerous stories concerning the Diggers  and their jocular ways, and proved that not only being army soldiers, were Christian soldiers. The Honor Roll contained some twenty names, and the citizen 's list eight names, — these figures are wonderful for such a small community.
Camden News (NSW), 16 October 1919.

Address:Sportsground Parade, Appin Community Hall, Gordon Lewis Oval, Appin, 2560