Portland North State School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

A most successful function was held on Wednesday last at the North Portland school for the unveiling of the Honor Roll by the Mayor, Cr. J. Couch. The attendance was a record one, and included many Portland friends and visitors. A surprise was afforded by the attendance of the Portland band which rendered much appreciated selections during the afternoon. A concert arranged by Mrs Jarrett and Miss O. Bourbaud was held in the schoolroom and most welcome vocal and instrumental items were given by Misses M Bourbaud, O. Bourbaud, G Martin, M. Dimond, C. Pettingill, Mr Jarrett and Messrs C. Bourbaud, F. Redfern, W. Jarrett, and Norman Brookes.

The work of Miss Bourbaud's orchestra was a splendid addition to a most enjoyable program. A special flag appeal to raise the price of the Honor Roll met with ready response, while parents and members of the School Committee vied with one another in their efforts to make the several stalls run by them successful. The head teacher Mr Miller, expects to realise £20 by the venture, and is specially grateful to all the willing helpers who once more rallied to the Old School.
Portland Guardian (Vic), 20 December 1918.

Address:42 School Road, Portland North Primary School, Portland, 3305