Rydal Public School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One. The former school is now the Rydal Mount Conference Centre.

A large number of parent's and friends assembled at Rydal public schools to participate in two very interesting patriotic events, viz; unveiling an honor board to the memory of ex-pupils of the school, and unfurling a new Australian flag. The honor board, which contains 25 names, was presented by Mr. G. Sheppeard, and inscribed in gold letters by Mr. McAlister, teacher. A fine Commonwealth flag has been purchased with funds raised for the purpose recently, and a splendid pole was provided by Mr. W. Thew. The ceremonies were performed by Mrs. Macrae, who took advantage of the opportunity to put before the pupils their chief duties and responsibilities as Australian citizens.

Patriotic songs and recitations were rendered by the children.  An excellent feature of the programme was the inclusion of several addresses by individual pupils— who displayed a highly creditable knowledge of citizenship. A description of the various parts of the flag and its uses, by Master Clem. Norcross, and a "brief survey of Australian progress," by Miss Gwennie Sheppeard were very effective items. Masters Jas. Lane and S. Sheppeard charge of flag and honor board respectively.
Lithgow Mercury (NSW), 30 January 1918.

Address:Bathurst Street, Rydal Mount Conference Centre, Rydal, 2790