Rydal Union Church Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

The roll is a a large dark wooden board with veterans’ names hand printed in gilt. Atop the board is a semi-circular pediment where photographs of 16 of the veterans are displayed.

One of the most interesting and memorable ceremonies in the history of Rydal was performed in the Union Church on Saturday afternoon, when a roll of honor to perpetuate the names and memory of the lads who had responded to the Empire`s call was unveiled. The church was comfortably filled with the presence of even a greater number on such an occasion might reasonably have been expected: The Revs. F. Dixon (Methodist) and G. Maitland Elliss (Presbyterian), of Portland were present, and jointly carried the service through.

The former said he had been requested to take charge of the meeting, which he thought should be of a semi-religious character, and hoped all would feel that they were present for the purpose of honoring God, their King, and the brave boys of that district, who had taken their lives in their hands and gone forth to fight for humanity and the world peace. He had to apologise for the unavoidable absence of the Rev. F. J. Harris, of O'Connell. After leading appropriate portions of scripture, and the singing of suitable hymns Mr. Dixon called on a very old and esteemed resident, one who gave the land on which the church stood, to perform the unveiling ceremony— Mr.  James Cale, J.P.

Mr. Cale said it was with mingled feelings of sadness and pride that he removed the Union Jack — an emblem of freedom and protection— from the honor board. He sorrowed that such a thing was necessary among the nations which had adopted Christianity, and was proud to think the boys in Rydal and neighborhood had manfully answered the call. They were volunteers — not pressed men — and deserved to have their names written in letters of gold. Here the old gentleman started to read the sixteen names on the board, two of which had behind them the word "killed" in black letters. He could get no further than those of his two grandsons by reason of his emotion, and he resumed his seat amidst a most impressive silence.

The board, a very appropriate and neat one, carried a canopy at the top containing several photos of the heroes whose names appeared on the panels below. There were flags and other suitable embellishments harmoniously arranged, and this combined with the gold color in which the names appeared, produced a very pleasing effect.
Excerpt from Lithgow Mercury (NSW ), 4 July 1917.

Address:Bathurst Street, Union Church, Rydal, 2790