Blackheath Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The roll of honour commemorates those from the district who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled in 1917.

A memorial service, and the unveiling of a roll of honour of the men who have answered the call of the Empire from Blackheath, took place on Sunday afternoon, and attracted a large congregation of residents and visitors. The roll of honour was presented by Mr. W. Tilley, and it was explained by Mr. W. Laws that it was intended to erect a permanent memorial worthy of the boys who had gone forth, and which he hoped, would last as long as Blackheath did. The Rev. E. Fox, of the local Presbyterian Church, delivered an impressive address.

Brigadier-General E. T. Wallack, C.B., before unveiling the roll of honour, made an appeal for the Australian troops at the front. It was useless, he said, to sing "God Save the King," wave flags, and make patriotic speeches, unless we put into practical shape the need for helping those near and dear to us. Referring to the memorial, the General said it would be an everlasting remembrance of those who had gone from Blackheath to fight for King and country. Six of them had made the supreme sacrifice.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 10 April 1917.

Location

Address:Great Western Highway & Gardiner Crescent, Blackheath Community Memorial Hall, Blackheath, 2785

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 8th April, 1917

The