Wisemans Ferry Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Wayne Moore

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

Mrs. McLean, wife of the Wiseman's Ferry Public School teacher, unveiled the Roll of Honor of our Hawkesbury boys, prior to their departure to the Shoalhaven district, where Mr. McLean commenced duties as teacher. They were tendered a send-off at the Ferry hall, and Mr. McLean is to be presented with a gold watch worth 18 guineas (notice being too short to have it at the send-off), and Mrs. McLean with a silver cake dish by the Ladies' Committee of the Wiseman's Soldiers' Comfort League. There are about 24 names on the Roll, and some of the brave lads have laid their guns down to fight no more. Mr. McLean is going to teach in the school where he himself was taught when a boy, and near where he also owns a farm. His son, Allan, is recovering from his wounds, received at the front, and expects to again face the fire shortly.
Gosford Times and Wyong District Advocate (NSW),
7 February 1918.

Note : This honour roll was removed from public display when the Wisemans Ferry & Districts War Memorial was unveiled in April 2015

Address:Old Northen Road, Wisemans Ferry Bowling Club, Wisemans Ferry, 2770

Wiseman`s Ferry