Tourello School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Tourello School Honour Roll : 20-March-2011
Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The honour roll commemorates former students of the school who enlisted in World War One. The names of those from the school who enlisted in World War Two were added at a later date.

Over 200 persons from the surrounding district assembled at the Tourello State school on Saturday, 23 ult., to witness the unveiling of an honor roll erected in memory of past scholars who have enlisted. The committee had worked hard to ensure the success of the function, and had spared no pains in the decoration of the school, which presented a very pleasing appearance.

The proceedings opened with the singing of the National Anthem, followed by an overture played by Miss Harris. The programme consisted of addresses ably delivered by Mr J. A. Troup (chairman), Crs. J. Troup and J. Baird, Lieutenant M. Williamson, Spr. Quinn, ex-Trooper G. Nelson, Mr D. A. McRae, and Cr. Lean (Mayor of Clunes); and songs pleasingly rendered by Misses E. Grenfell and E. Leneghan and Mr A. Cox. The unveiling ceremony was performed by Private A. Roberts, a young returned soldier, whose name was on the roll, and who was accorded a hearty welcome, this being his first public appearance since his return from France. Afternoon tea, served by the ladies of the committee, concluded a very successful afternoon.
Clunes Guardian and Gazette (Vic), 5 April 1918.

Address:30 Fraser Street, Clunes RSL, Clunes, 3370