Glendaruel & District Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

Glendaruel Roll of Honour : 20-March-2011
Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One from State School No. 281 Glendaruel and the District.

It contains a glass case which includes the honour roll.

There was a very large gathering of old and present scholars at the Glendaruel State School yesterday afternoon, when the honor board was unveiled. Fine weather prevailed, and much interest was evinced in the proceedings. Amongst those present were the Minister of Education, Sir Alex. and Lady Peacock, Inspector and Mrs. Hurley, Mr Dimsey, head teacher of Creswick, who is the son of the first headteacher of Glendaruel, the Rev. F. H. Ingamalls, Cr. W. Dougall and others.

After the singing of the National Anthem, Mr Benjamin, president of the School Committee, expressed his pleasure at seeing so many present. He stated that there were 18 names on the board, all of whom were in their early days scholars of the old school,and had helped worthily to uphold its name. They would never be forgotten by those who lived in the district, and their example would always be a shining one to follow. Lady Peacock unveiled the honor board and the head teacher, Mr Fairhall, read the names on the board, five of these being of boys who had fallen.
Ballarat Star (Vic), 14 April 1922.

Address:30 Fraser Street, Clunes RSL, Clunes, 3370