Grand United Order of Oddfellows Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Derek Gosper

The framed paper honour roll commemorates the members of the Grand United Order of Oddfellows, Pride of Mandagery Branch in Manildra who served in World War One.

Mr W. J. Crane, District Secretary of the G.U. Oddfellows, paid a visit to Manildra on Monday night last, to unveil the lodge Honor Roll. In performing the ceremony Mr Crane congratulated the lodge upon the number of its members who had participated in the great struggle for liberty. Those who made the supreme sacrifice had, he said, covered themselves with honor, and their memories should ever remain green-he felt sure they were now reaping the reward of their bravery.

The unveiling ceremony over, eight new members were initiated, after which a social evening was held, singing and dancing being indulged until midnight. Music was supplied by Mesdames Tom, Stephens and Miss Rockliff, while Miss A. Dooley contributed a song. The Honor Roll has inscribed on it the following names :-Bros John Farnsworth (killed), Harold Griffith, Wilfred Miller, Mark Cassell, Arthur Clifford, James Tom, Stanley Murray, Victor Ball, John Stanford (killed), Harold Sloggett (killed), Hubert Griffin, George W. Griffith (Red Cross), Chas. H. E. Hattwell (War Worker).
Molong Argus (NSW), 2 April 1920.

Address:Kiewa Street (Orange Road), Soldiers Memorial Hall, Manildra, 2865