Gloucester Shire Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The wooden roll of honour commemorates those from the Shire who served in World War One.

The honour roll, to be erected by the Gloucester Shire Council is now on view in the window of Messrs. Fry Bros. establishment; by which firm it was made. It is of polished maple, the canopy top being supported by four pillars, and the whole structure measures seven feet high by six feet wide.  On the top are painted crossed flags— the Union Jack and the Australian flag— together with a laurel wreath, those being the work of Mr. Alison. Immediately above the names is a brass plate with the inscriptlon,  "Gloucestor Shire Roll of Honour," and at the bottom are the words "For King and Empire."

Provision is made for 500 names, and on the roll now there are 363, and it is understood that there is a number of others waiting to be added. Each name is on a separate brass plate, the brass work being neatly executed by Mr Ellis.  The honour roll is of a most imposing and handsome appearance and is undoubtedly a fine piece of work. Messrs. Fry Bros. have made many beautiful honour rolls, and that for the Gloucester Shire is one of the best.
The Maitland Daily Mercury (NSW), 27 July 1918.

Address:12 Church Street, Gloucester Museum, Gloucester, 2422