Longerenong College Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates students and ex-students of the college who served in World War One.

During November Field Days were held at the Dookie and Longerenong Agricultural Colleges on the 9th and 22nd respectively. Both these functions were attended by over 300 farmers, who displayed keen interest in the experimental plots, as well as the main crops and the activities of the colleges generally. These college Field Days are becoming more popular each year, and farmers who attend do not hesiltate to state that they gain very valuable information from the demonstrations and lectures provided.

An opportunity was taken by Mr. Osborne, in welcoming the visitors at Longerenong, to give publicity to the Council's proposed extension work during the coming year. It is intended to make provision for a three-months course for farmers and farmers' sons at Dookle, details of which will be published later. An honour roll, containing the names of about 150 students and ex students of Longerenong who enlisted for the war, was unveiled during the Field Day by Mr. G. A. Sinclair, a former principal of the college.
North Eastern Ensign (Vic.), 19 December 1919.

Address:229 Longerenong Road, Longerenong College, Longerenong, 3041