Jung North State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The framed artistic paper honour roll commemorates former students and one teacher from the school who served in World War One.

A pleasant function took place at Jung North State School on Tuesday evening last — the unveiling of the school honor roll. There was a large attendance, Mr. J. G. Schneider, chairman of the school committee, presiding. The ceremony was performed by Mr. John M'Rae, J.P., of Jung, who was associated on the platform with Mr. Page, head teacher at Jung School. Mr. M'Rae spoke in glowing terms of the heroism of the lads who had nobly gone forth to do their duty. Those who had luckily braved the battle were now returning, and it behoved us to do our duty towards them by extending sympathetic help and enabling them to settle down comfortably as honored citizens. He explained what was being done in the neighboring electorate for repatriation of soldiers, and thought the example should be emulated at other places. Seven pupils and one teacher (F. D. Head) had enlisted from this school for active service, and their names would be honored and respected for the part they had taken in the great world war; whilst their actions would act as an inspiration to the coming  generations.

Mr. M'Rae then pulled a string, unveiling a beautifully illuminated honor roll framed in oak, the Union Jack and Australian flag falling unfurled on each side. The National Anthem was sung, and lusty cheers given. Mr. Page also addressed the audience, saying that the honor roll would serve as an object lesson to school lads to do their duty for king and country, and to do it well. During the evening a lengthy musical programme with two recitations was given under the direction of Miss Coxon, head teacher, and each number was applauded and highly appreciated. By special request Miss Coxon (who was not on the programme) gave an excellent solo "When you come back Home, dear," for which she received great applause. The lady was highly complimented on the evening's entertainment she had arranged, there being hardly standing room to hear the items. At the conclusion a fine supper was provided by the ladies and heartily enjoyed. On the motion of Messrs J. G. Schache and J. G. Schneider, a hearty vote of thanks was accorded to all concerned and the proceedings closed with the Doxology.
Horsham Times (Vic. ), 22 July 1919.

Address:Hamilton Street & Anders Lane, Water Tower Museum, Murtoa, 3390