St Margaret`s Anglican Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the church who served in World War One.

St. Margaret's Church, Eltham, was packed on Saturday afternoon, the 16th inst., on the occasion of the unveiling and dedication of the Eltham Honour Board and two stained glass windows, the gifts of the local residents and the family of the late Mr. and Mrs. Walter Wippell respectively.

The Honour Board, which was unveiled by Archdeacon Hayman, is a handsome piece of work in blackwood and Australian ash. Upon it are inscribed 74 names, 13 of which have paid the supreme sacrifice, as indicated by a cross in red before each name. At its base on each side are brackets which carry two handsome brass vases for flowers, and underneath it was placed on Saturday by the Vicar a laurel wreath.

The Archdeacon preached a splendid sermon. He also dedicated a large Union Jack on a polished standard of Queensland maple (the gift of Mr. E. W. Smithers) as well as a credence bracket (the gift of Mr. W. H. Saxe, a friend of the Vicar).
Eltham and Whittlesea Shires Advertiser and Diamond Creek Valley Advocate (Vic), 22 March 1918.

Address:79 - 81 Pitt Street, St Margaret`s Anglican Church, Eltham, 3095