St David`s Presbyterian Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

St David`s Church Marble Honour Roll
Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson
The marble honour roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One.

St David's Presbyterian Church, Uralla, has now followed these definitely expresses feelings in installing a beautiful marble tablet upon which is engraved the names, and a large panel containing the photographs, of its fifty-one members who heard the call and fought the good fight. The service of unveiling and dedicating these appropriate emblems of a faith enriched by blood and bravery was held on Sunday last, the officiating minister being Captain-Chaplain R. Scott-West of Burwood. The ceremony, which was rendered the more impressive by the singing of special hymns and psalms, was conducted in the presence of a very large congregation.
Excerpt from Uralla Times and District Advocate (NSW),
20 March 1920.

Note: The roll was photographed at the former Uralla Military Museum which is now closed. Memorabilia from the museum was auctioned in 2013.

The roll eventually ended up in a museum in Birdsville, Queensland. This museum closed around 2019 and its contents were again sent to auction. Following a tip the missing roll was among the items for sale, the Uralla RSL sub-Branch met and were determined to get it back to Uralla where it belonged. They successfully bid on the roll on 6 February 2021 at Toowoomba, Queensland.

The sub-Branch were assisted by a one-off grant from the Premier's Department of the NSW Government, through their local state member, Mr Adam Marshall, MP. The grant covered the cost of the purchase and the shipping back to Uralla.

Address:55 Bridge Street, Uralla Memorial Institute, Uralla, 2358

Designer:Hardy (Narrabri, NSW)