St Laurence War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The organ in St Laurence's Church, built c.1890 by Thomas S. Jones & Son of Upper Holloway, London, was installed in the church in 1919 as a War Memorial in memory of the men of the parish who lost their lives in World War One.

The organ was purchased second-hand, having been built originally as a residence organ. During the period 1956-68 the organ was stored under the church building and consequently sustained serious damage with many pipes and parts being lost. In 1968 Mr Bill Bright of Barraba rescued the remains, stored many of the parts at his home and made an attempt to re-erect the organ in the church.

In 1988 the Parish applied to the Heritage Council of NSW for financial assistance to restore the organ and a grant for $20,000 was subsequently awarded. Further grants, totalling $15,000 were made after an additional application was successful in 1990.

The Pipe Organ is the gift of Mr & Mrs J. C. Smith of Barraba and is presented to the church as a memorial to the men who enlisted from this parish, and were called upon to make the "supreme sacrifice." The instrument has two manuals, thirteen speaking stops, and is blown by an electric motor and rotary fan. It has a very sweet tone, and the number of stops makes possible a splendid variety of effect. It was built by Messrs Jones & Sons, London and was purchased by Mr. Smith while in England. This fine instrument will make our services more dignified and impressive. It will be a worthy memorial of those who laid down their lives in the Great War.
The [Armidale] Diocesan News, November 1919.

The Anglican Bishop of Armidale (Dr. Wentworth-Shields) paid a visit to Barraba on Wednesday, 15th October, and officiated at a service in St. Lawrence's Church, dedicating the following gifts to the Church: - A Stained-glass Window, presented  by Mrs. Wilson in memory of the late Mr. Plumpton Wilson; an Altar Cross, the gift of Mrs. Simshauser in memory of her son, the late Private Wilfred Simshauser; and a Pipe Organ, as a memorial to the men who enlisted from this Parish and fell on the battle-fields of the Great War.
Tamworth Daily Observer, 1919.

Address:Fitzroy & Maude Streets, St Laurence Anglican Church, Barraba, 2347