Dungaree March Re-EnactmentPrint Page Print this page

02-July-2014 (Russell Byers)
Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth

The plaque commemorates the Dungaree`s march from Warwick to Brisbane in November 1915. A re-enactment of the march was held in 1998.

The Dungarees were answering a call for troops from Australian Prime Minister Billy Hughes following the shocking loss of life and casualty count from Gallipoli. Ten such marches were conducted, the first - and most famous - being the Cooee March which began in Gilgandra, New South Wales in October 1915. The south-east Queensland march followed the Cooee example.

Leaving Warwick on November 16, the Dungaree march made its way through Allora, Clifton, Greenmount, Cambooya, Toowoomba, Helidon, Gatton, Laidley, Rosewood, Ipswich and Oxley. The 270 kilometre march ended in Brisbane, with 125 young men arriving to a tumultuous civic reception.

Address:Palmerin & Fitzroy Streets, Leslie Park, Warwick, 4370

Actual Event Start Date:16-November-1915
Actual Event End Date:30-November-1915

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 13th April, 1998

The Dungarees March Re-enactment
April, 1998
Warwick to Brisbane

This plaque was unveiled on 13th April, 1998 to commemorate the men who marched from Warwick to Brisbane in 1915 to enlist in the 1st A.I.F. for service abroad in the Defence of Freedom in the Great War of 1914 - 18 and in particular those who gave their lives. The 28 men listed below marched out of Warwick on 16th November, 1915 and when they reached Brisbane on 30th November, 1915 a distance of 170 miles, their numbers had grown to 125.

The Hon. Bruce Scott MP Minister for Veterans` Affairs
Cr Bruce Green  Mayor